约克移动网:加拿大华人资讯网

联系我们
免费下载APP

您所在的位置:首页 > 登陆手续 > 正文

过境免签:中国护照+枫叶卡 多伦多经伦敦到柏林

文章来源:约克论坛 RMgX     发布时间:2012-02-15 22:08

原帖:英国的过境免签(中国护照+枫叶卡)从多伦多经伦敦到柏林

小弟持中国护照(+加拿大枫叶卡)要前往德国工作,已经办好了德国的签证,但在订机票的时候,吃不准如果british airline在伦敦转机,到底是否需要另外办过境签证?

不知道有没有过来人说一下,实在拿不准。

虽然网上查的条例似乎说不要''transit without visa'' concession close

if you are a visa national or recognised as stateless, you may be able to transit the uk landside without a visa. to qualify for this exemption:

you must arrive and depart by air;

your onward flight must be confirmed, and must depart within 24 hours; and

you have proper documentation for your destination, including a visa if necessary

additionally, if you are a national of country covered by the datv system, you (or a person with whom you arrive in the uk) must hold:

1) a valid entry visa for australia, canada, new zealand or the usa, and a valid airline ticket for travel via the uk, as part of a journey to or from one of those countries; or

2) a valid airline ticket for travel via the uk as part of a journey from australia, canada, new zealand or the usa, if you are transiting the uk no more than 6 months after the date when you last entered australia, canada, new zealand or the usa with a valid entry visa for that country; or

3) a valid usa i-551 permanent resident card issued on or after 21 april 1998; or

4) an expired i-551 permanent resident card issued on or after 21 april 1998, accompanied by an i-797 extension letter issued by the bureau of citizenship; or

5) a valid canadian permanent resident card issued on or after 28 june 2002; or

6) a valid australian or new zealand residence visa; or

7) a valid uniform format category d visa for entry to a state in the european economic area (eea); or

8) a valid uniform format residence permit issued by an eea state under council regulation (ec) number 1030/2002; or

9) a valid uk residence card; or

10) a valid eea family permit issued by the uk government; or

11) a diplomatic or service passport issued by the people''s republic of china; or

12) a diplomatic or official passport issued by india; or

13) a diplomatic or official passport issued by vietnam.

a valid us immigrant visa packet (form 155a/155b) is a ''valid visa'' for these purposes, but the following documents are not valid for the datv exemption:

an i-512 parole letter or an i-797c (notice of action) instead of a valid us visa.

a transportation letter instead of a valid us permanent resident card issued on or after 21 april 1998;

a valid travel document with a us ''adit'' stamp saying - ''processed for i-551. temporary evidence of lawful admission for permanent residence valid until [date]. employment authorized''; and

a us visa foil endorsed, "not a visa. foil prepared at dhs request".